Connect With Us. South Dakota recently changed the law and now allow people to be eligible for one SIS for a misdemeanor offense and one SIS for a felony offense. Rating: +2. Requesting a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS) represents a potential "bright spot" one that leads to the sealing of your criminal record from the public as long as you abide by the agreed-upon terms and conditions of probation. Toll-Free: (888) 864-9981. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Suspended Imposition of Sentence vs. Suspended Execution of - Nolo PDF Sex Offender Restrictions - South Dakota Department of Corrections A California judge who grants probation is supposed to at the same time specify whether: imposition of the sentence is suspended (ISS) or.